PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy applies to Wiederkehr Antosch Architekten AG, Zug. Wiederkehr Antosch Architekten AG is responsible for the data processing here described.

Should any inconsistencies arise in relation to matters of data protection between this privacy policy and the contractual or business terms of Wiederkehr Antosch Architekten AG that would otherwise apply, the provisions of this privacy policy shall take precedence.

This privacy policy is intended to fully inform you as well as data subjects about our data processing methods. Furthermore, this privacy policy provides you or, where relevant, data subjects with an explanation of the rights accruing to data subjects. This privacy policy is aimed at anyone who enters into contact with us and sends us information.

 

Collection and processing of personal data

“Personal data” is information that relates to individuals or which we can otherwise connect to individuals. Personal data here means personal data belonging to you as a natural person or to your or your affiliates’ employees, customers, contractors, target groups, agencies, job applicants, website visitors and consumers.

The personal data collected are varied. Within the parameters here described, we particularly collect the following personal data either automatically or manually:

Data about the individual:

 

  • surname and first name(s);
  • date of birth and age;
  • sex;
  • home address;
  • marital status;
  • place of origin/citizenship;
  • invoicing address;
  • credit card and account information;
  • language preferences;
  • telephone and fax number(s);
  • e-mail address(es);
  • company name(s);
  • job title(s) and role(s);
  • business connection;
  • career information (e.g. CV, school or work reports, certificates, etc.).

 

Customer activity data:

 

  • contractual data (including contractual content, date and counterparty);
  • session data in relation to visits to our website (including the length and frequency of visits, language and country settings, browser and computer operating system information, internet protocol addresses, search terms and search results, evaluations provided);
  • communications via telephone, fax, e-mail, voice mails, text messages (SMS), picture messages (MMS), video messages, instant messaging, website contact form, etc.

 

If you provide us with the personal data of other individuals (e.g. family members, data belonging to work colleagues), please ensure that those individuals are familiar with this privacy policy and only share their personal data if you are permitted to do so and the personal data are correct.

The processing of personal data in line with this privacy policy covers all handling of personal data. This includes, for example, the collection, storage, management, use, transfer, disclosure or erasure of personal data.

 

Protection of personal data

We have technical and organisational security measures to keep personal data secure and to protect personal data from unauthorised or unlawful processing and/or from accidental loss, amendment, disclosure or unauthorised access.

You should always be aware, however, that there are certain security risks inherent in the sending of information via the internet and other electronic media and that we are unable to accept any guarantee of the security of information sent in this way or otherwise processed.

If you disclose personal information via a public network or a network provided by third parties, you should be aware that your data could be lost or third parties could potentially access this information and could, as a result, collect and use the data without your consent.

 

Retention period

We retain personal data only for as long as we consider necessary or reasonable in order to comply with applicable laws or for as long as they are required for the purposes for which they were obtained. At the same time, personal data may be retained for as long as claims may be brought against our company (i.e. in particular during the statutory limitation period) and to the extent we are otherwise legally required to do so or legitimate business interests require this (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data are no longer needed for the purposes stated above, they are as a matter of principle, and as far as possible, erased or anonymised. For operating data (e.g. system protocols, logs), shorter retention periods of twelve months or less generally apply.

 

Data subjects’ rights

Within the context of applicable law, data subjects have the right to know whether and potentially what personal data we process about them, and can request a copy.

Within the context of applicable law, data subjects further have the right to correct their personal data, add to them, object to the processing of their personal data or (in certain circumstances) request the erasure of their personal data. Data subjects may also resist the processing of certain personal data and can ask for the processing of the data to be restricted. It should be noted that the restriction or erasure of personal data may result in our being unable to fulfil orders or in our no longer being able to send communications or invitations. You also have the right to receive personal data on a computer-readable data carrier and to send these to a third party.

The exercise of such rights generally requires you to provide clear evidence of your identity (e.g. through a copy of ID where your identity is otherwise unclear or cannot be verified). To enforce your rights please contact us via the address given in Clause 5.

Data subjects are entitled to enforce their privacy rights at any time. Should data subjects not agree to the processing of data by us, they may report this at any time to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and/or the responsible supervisory authority in the EU.

 

Contact options

Should data subjects wish to enforce their rights in relation to their personal data or have concerns relating to the processing of personal data or have other questions in connection with data protection, you may contact us as follows:

 

Wiederkehr Antosch Architekten AG

Chamerstrasse 22

6300 Zug

Schweiz

 

T +41 41 728 06 30

E-Mail: mail@wa-architekten.ch

Web: www.wa-architekten.ch

 

We reserve the right to correspond with you electronically (particularly by e-mail) in this context. We will respond to or process questions or concerns as soon as possible following receipt. 

 

Please note that we are unable to provide information about personal data processed if mandatory law prohibits us from doing so.

 

Holder of the data collection

The holder of the data collection is Wiederkehr Antosch Architekten AG.

 

Type of personal data collection

We collect personal data that are sent to us in the following circumstances in particular:

 

  • in connection with the initiation of a contractual relationship;
  • in the context of providing our services;
  • if you (or your governing bodies/employees) communicate with us;
  • if you request that we send you communications, newsletters (client alerts) or other information;
  • if you register for an event;
  • if you apply for a job with us; and
  • if you visit our website and, for example, use our contact form.

 

In certain circumstances, we supplement personal data using information we have been able to trace from publicly available sources (such as the internet, for example).

 

Timing of personal data collection

We collect personal data if we have any contact with you or with data subjects. The situations are varied.

 

For example, we collect personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  • you purchase our services;
  • you participate in our courses, seminars or training events;
  • you receive a newsletter or advertising about our services;
  • you communicate with us by telephone, fax, e-mail, voice mails, text messages (SMS), picture messages (MMS), video messages, instant messaging, etc.;
  • you use or communicate with us or third parties via our website (via our contact form in particular);
  • you visit our premises;
  • your mobile phone connects to the WLAN provided by us at our business premises;
  • you contact us on particular occasions such as events, publicity events, etc.;
  • you apply for a job with us by post, e-mail, or other electronic means of communication.

 

Purposes for which personal data are processed

We process personal data for various purposes, which can be summarised in different groups. Specifically, we can process personal data wholly or partially for one or more of the following purposes: 

 

Processing in connection with our services

  • establishment, implementation, and completion of orders, including invoicing;
  • organisation and running of courses, seminars or training events;
  • enforcement of legal rights and their defence in connection with litigation and official procedures;
  • reviews of customer creditworthiness.

 

Processing in connection with customer communications

  • business-related communications by telephone, fax, e-mail, voice mails, text messages (SMS), picture messages (MMS), video messages, instant messaging, website contact form, etc.;
  • communications for the purpose of sending you newsletters (client alerts) and information about Wiederkehr Antosch Architekten AG, for example, in order to send you invitations to events, courses, conferences and presentations, or for the purpose of managing our contacts database.

 

Processing in connection with particular activities and events

  • organisation and running of particular events, including publicity events, etc.
  • insurance purposes.

 

Processing in connection with direct marketing

  • use of results of customer behaviour analysis for the ongoing improvement of our entire range of services;
  • tailored and personalised offers and advertising on our website, apps for mobile devices or on our channels on internet platforms or social networks.

 

Processing in connection with job applications

  • communication, and review of the job application.

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

In the processing of personal data we rely primarily on the accurate performance of the service agreement.

We further rely on our legitimate interests to remain in contact with you as a business partner, carry out pre-contractual measures, perform contracts as agreed, manage the relationship and communicate with you in order to keep you informed of Wiederkehr Antosch Architekten AG’s activities and events.

We assume that our legitimate interests are consistent with the regulation and rights of data subjects.

In case of a job application, we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal data, though you remain able to withdraw such consent at any time.

Otherwise, we process personal data on the basis of the data subject’s consent or on a legal basis.

 

Retention of personal data

Wiederkehr Antosch Architekten AG is a Swiss enterprise and all your personal data are, as a rule, processed in Switzerland and stored only on servers in Switzerland.

 

Sharing of personal data

We are able to share personal data with our affiliates or third parties to benefit from the technical, organisational or other services we need to fulfil the purposes specified or carry out our other business activities. These include the following entities in particular:

 

  • our service providers (e.g. banks and insurers), including contractors (e.g. IT providers);
  • retailers, suppliers, advisers (such as specially invited lawyers and legal firms and experts at home and abroad) and other commercial partners;
  • customers or purchasers and their affiliates and counterparties at home and abroad;
  • domestic and foreign authorities, agencies or courts along with arbitral tribunals;
  • media, members of the public, including visitors to websites and users of social media;
  • competitors, industry organisations, associations, organisations, and other bodies;
  • any counterparties or stakeholders in the context of company law transactions;
  • other parties to potential or actual legal proceedings.

 

Some of these recipients are located in Switzerland but they could be in any country. The data can in particular be sent to those countries where our clients, their affiliates, counterparties or business partners or the service providers or experts involved are located, or where our purchasers and their group companies have been involved in proceedings. If we send data to a country without reasonable legal data protection, we ensure an appropriate level of protection, as envisaged by law, by using contracts to that effect (specifically on the basis of the European Commission’s “standard contractual clauses”), or “binding corporate rules”, or we rely on the legal exemptions of consent, contractual performance, the identification, exercise or enforcement of legal rights, overwhelming public interest, published personal data, or because this is necessary for the protection of the data subjects’ integrity.

Our service providers have an obligation to process the personal data solely on our behalf and according to our instructions. We also require our service providers to comply with technical and organisational measures to ensure personal data are protected.

Should our business be sold to a different enterprise or undergo restructuring, personal data will be shared in order to enable you to continue to use our services. We normally also share personal data with potential buyers if we are considering a partial or complete sale, or a partial or complete outsourcing of an area of our business. We make arrangements to ensure that potential buyers take care that personal data remains secure.

We may also pass on personal data if we deem this necessary for compliance with applicable laws and regulations, in case of court proceedings, at the request of the responsible courts or authorities, or based on other legal obligations or in order to protect and defend our rights or property.

 

Use of cookies

We use “cookies” on our website. These are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you use our website. We wish to keep you fully informed about our use of cookies.

 

Why do we use cookies?

 

The cookies we use primarily serve to ensure that our website functions properly. In addition, we use cookies to make your browsing experience as convenient as possible.

 

What cookies do we use?

 

Most of the cookies we use are automatically erased from your computer or mobile device at the end of your browsing session (“session cookies”).

In addition, we also use temporary or permanent cookies. These remain stored on your computer or mobile device at the end of your browsing session. When you next visit our website, your input and preferred settings are then automatically restored. These temporary or permanent cookies remain stored on your computer or mobile device for between one month and ten years, depending on the type of cookie, and are automatically deactivated once the programmed period has elapsed. They serve to make our website more user-friendly, efficient and secure.

 

How can you prevent cookies being stored?

 

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. You can set your browser not to accept any cookies or always to ask you before a cookie is accepted from a website you have visited. You can erase cookies from your computer or mobile device at any time by using the corresponding browser function. Should you decide not to accept our cookies or the cookies of our partner enterprises, you may be unable to view certain information on our website or to use certain functions intended to improve your browsing experience.

 

Use of log files

Whenever you access our website, your internet browser sends us certain user data for technical reasons, which are stored in “log files”. This includes the following user data:

 

  • date and time you accessed our website;
  • name of the website accessed;
  • IP address of your computer or mobile device;
  • address of the website from which you accessed our website;
  • volume of data transferred, and
  • name and version of your browser.

 

The analysis of the log files helps us further improve our website and make it more user-friendly, identify and remove errors more quickly, and manage server capacity. Using log files, we can, for example, identify what time our website is in greatest demand and can therefore make matching volumes of data available in order to guarantee you the best possible browsing experience.

 

Use of web analysis tools

In order to continually improve and optimise our website, we use “tracking technologies”. Web analysis tools provide us with statistics and graphs that give us information on the use of our website. This means data on the use of our website are sent to the server used for this purpose. Depending on who the provider of a web analysis tool is, such servers may be located abroad.

For the most frequently used web analysis tool, Google Analytics, the data are transferred together with abbreviated IP addresses which prevent individual devices from being identified. Google complies with the privacy requirements of the “Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield” framework and has been registered for the “Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield” with the US Department of Commerce (for information on the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, see https://www.privacyshield.gov/Swiss-US-Privacy-Shield-FAQs).

The IP address sent by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data. Any transfer of such data by Google to third parties only occurs if legally required or as part of a data processing arrangement.

You can prevent the data generated by cookies relating to your use of our website (including your IP address) from being sent to or processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

For more information on Google Analytics and data privacy, see: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

 

Use of social plugins

Our website uses social plugins, e.g. from LinkedIn. The plugins are branded with the provider’s logo.

If you access a website containing one of those plugins, your browser creates a direct connection to the provider’s computers. The plugin’s content is sent from the source page directly to your browser and incorporated by it into the website. By placing the plugin, the provider receives the information that you have accessed our website. If you are simultaneously logged into the provider, the provider can link the visit to your profile. If you interact with the plugins (for example, by clicking on “Like” or leaving a comment), that information is sent directly from your browser to the provider and stored.

If you do not wish the provider to collect data about you via our website, you need to log out of the provider before visiting our website. Even when you are logged out, providers use social plugins to collect anonymised data and install cookies. Such data can be linked to your profile if you later log onto the provider.

Please see the provider’s privacy information concerning the purpose and scope of its data collection and further processing of your data, along with your rights and privacy settings in this regard:

 

 

If you do not wish providers to use cookies to collect data about you, you can select the function “block third-party cookies” in your browser settings. Where there is embedded content from other providers, your browser will then not send any cookies to the server. When this setting is selected, however, other functions of our website may no longer work.

 

Amendments and incorporation of the privacy policy

This privacy policy may be updated at any time without notice. The current version as amended from time to time and published on our website shall apply. Should you or a data subject wish to refer to this privacy policy, please ask us for the current version.

 

Top